Bricknasty Sessions #4

19 August | Featuring Curtisy, Rory Sweeney and Ahmed, With Love

 

Azymuth

20 August | Legendary Brazilian Jazz-Funk Trio formed in 1973

 

Boyle Live

25 August | Irish debut of Australian comedian & host of the wildly popular podcast “I’m Quitting Alcohol”

 

RáStyle III: The Final Act

09 September | Outstraight records returns with some of the most established and best emerging hip-hop artists in Ireland.

 

Thanks For The Dance

10 September | The Leonard Cohen Story

19 Aug

8pm

Bricknasty Sessions #4

Infectious energy, soulful chords to its soft, woozy vocals, Bricknasty combine R&B, hip-hop & an anarchic musical approach.

19 Aug

11pm

Tom Noble (DJ set)

Balance between brilliant modern music and unearthing forgotten vinyl treasures dripping in funk and soul

20 Aug

8pm

Azymuth

Legendary Brazilian Jazz-Funk Trio formed in 1973

25 Aug

7:30pm

Boyle Live

Irish debut of Australian comedian & host of the wildly popular podcast “I’m Quitting Alcohol”

26 Aug

10pm

RLSD Records & Atomesoul Present

A showcase for new and established artists of the Irish Techno and House likeminded community

27 Aug

8pm

The Rest Is History – Drum ‘N’ Bass Culture 

Movie : Celebration of the early years of Jungle and Drum & Bass music / Afterparty : HotHouse Label always brings accessible underground music to the table

30 Aug

7:30pm

Concert For Shay

21st Anniversary – Featuring Misspent Youth, Tom Dunne, Fiachna Ó Braonáin, Frances Black & Brian Kennedys

03 Sept

8pm

The Night Before Larry Got Stretched – SOLD OUT

10th Birthday Concert of Traditional Singing Session featuring Landless, Ye Vagabonds, Daragh Lynch (Lankum), Jerry O’Reilly, Naoise Mac Cathmhaoil, Nellie Weldon and more..

07 Sept

6:20pm

Candlelight: A Tribute to Fleetwood Mac

Come and be whisked away by the Fleetwood Mac tribute concert of your “Dreams”

09 Sept

9:30pm

RáStyle III: The Final Act

Outstraight Records returns for the final show in their trilogy of curated events showcasing some of the most established and best emerging hip-hop artists in Ireland.

10 Sept

7:30pm

THANKS FOR THE DANCE

The Leonard Cohen Story

11 Sept

8pm

Timber Timbre

The Irish Headline Debut from Canadian folk singer, presented by Selective Memory

14 Sept

7pm

16 Sept

11am

Resistance Cultures Festival – Day 1

Algerian & Irish photographers, filmmakers, musicians, dancers, scholars, writers exploring their common anti-colonial resistance histories

16 Sept

7:30pm

Asian Dub Foundation : Battle of Algiers

Live Cine-Concert : Drum ‘n’ bass renegades Asian Dub Foundation take on the controversial sixties film about urban guerrilla warfare

17 Sept

11am

Resistance Cultures Festival – Day 2

Algerian & Irish photographers, filmmakers, musicians, dancers, scholars, writers  exploring their common anti-colonial resistance histories

17 Sept

7:30pm

Asian Dub Foundation : Battle of Algiers – EXTRA SHOW

Live Cine-Concert : Drum ‘n’ bass renegades Asian Dub Foundation take on the controversial sixties film about urban guerrilla warfare

18 Sept

11am

Resistance Cultures Festival – Day 3

Algerian & Irish photographers, filmmakers, musicians, dancers, scholars, writers exploring their common anti-colonial resistance histories

21 Sept

7pm

The Unsung Heroes: Shackleton and Crean

The untold stories of the unsung heroes of polar exploration of the heroic age.

23 Sept

8pm

Playback: Stop Making Sense

A live reenactment of the iconic 1984 Talking Heads film with Playback Ireland

25 Sept

7:30pm

Eleanor Shanley featuring John Feeley & Friends – RESCHEDULED

presented by The Sugar Club – New Date : Dec 4th 2022

28 Sept

6pm

Candlelight: The Best of Amy Winehouse

Candlelight concerts bring the magic of a live, multi-sensory musical experience to awe-inspiring locations

29 Sept

7:30pm

THE CURTIS CABARET

Featuring podcasters Cassie Delaney and Megan Cassidy, opera singers Ross Scanlon and Shauna Buckingham, musical theatre artist Clare O’Malley and drag performer Wren Dennehy aka Avoca Reaction.

08 Oct

7:45pm

Harvest

A tribute to Neil Young

15 Oct

1pm

Whole Lotta Zepp – SOLD OUT

Recreating the majesty of Led Zeppelin’s music as it sounded on their albums

18 Oct

8pm

TWRP – EXTRA SHOW

Canadian Synth-Rock/Funk group 1st headlining tour outside of North America : ‘War of the Worlds’ Tour

19 Oct

7:30pm

TWRP – SOLD OUT

Canadian Synth-Rock/Funk group 1st headlining tour outside of North America : ‘War of the Worlds’ Tour

21 Oct

7:30pm

EARS HAVE WALLS

New project from Irish songwriting multi-instrumentalist, David Walsh

25 Oct

7:30pm

Sélène Saint-Aimé

Contemporary jazz, World, Afro-Caribbean, the enchantment of multi-instrumentalist Sélène Saint-Aimé’s musicking lies in that undefinable essence that is best experienced, not categorised.

28 Oct

11:30pm

Mad Professor

Dubs Massive Attack’s Mezzanine

29 Oct

8pm

Rocky Horror Picture Show + Afterparty

Expect the CRAZIEST, WILDEST and most OUTRAGEOUS show yet!!

03 Nov

7:30pm

Andy Zaltzman – The Bugle Live 15th Anniversary

15 Years Podcasting ● 600+ Episodes ● 100m+ Global Downloads

06 Nov

7:30pm

Bruised Orange

John Prine Tribute Band

09 Nov

7:30pm

Saarloos

Presented by MCD

10 Nov

7:30pm

Flook

presented by The Sugar Club

04 Dec

7:30pm